Plays Developed at OPC

The Ojai Playwrights Conference is proud to have nurtured the talents of the following playwrights since 1998, and assisted in the development of their works. This list summarizes the many plays that have been developed at OPC, and the talented playwrights who have participated in our program.

2016 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE

Robert Askins
Our Father

Jon Robin Baitz
Vicuña

Aziza Barnes
BLKS

Perla Batalla, David Batteau, Oliver Mayer
Blue House

Bekah Brunstetter
The Cake

David Jacobi
Ready Steady Yeti Go

Kudzai Sevenzo
Born Free

Kristina Wong
Attention Please

Martín Zimmerman
On the Exhale
2015 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE

Gina Loring, Sunni Patterson, 
Jaha Zainabu
3 Women

Gideon Jeph Wabvuta
Mbara Dreams

Jiehae Park
Peerless

Christopher Gabriel Núñez The Surgeon and her Daughters

Ellen Fairey
Support Group for Men

JC Lee
Women of a Certain Age

Nick Gandiello
The Blameless

Mike Daisey
Why We Hate Art
2014 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE

Robert Askins
Permission

Bill Cain
Hasty Pudding

Chankethya Chey
My Mother and I

Mike Daisey
Our Man in Havana

Nick Gandiello
Sunrise Highway

Sandra Tsing Loh
The Madwoman in the Volvo

Ruby Rae Spiegel
Dry Land

Stew & Heidi Rodewald
two zero zero one three
2013
PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE

Luis Alfaro St. Jude - Part Two

Lucy Alibar
Carl the Raping Goat Saves Christmas

Richard Cabral
Fighting Shadows

Samuel D. Hunter
Rest

Sean Lewis
Dogs of Rwanda

Jiehae Park
Hannah and the Dread Gazebo

Laura Schellhardt
The Comparables

David Wiener
Goliath
2012 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Luis Alfaro St. Jude
Robert Askins Fish Display
Jennifer Haley Sustainable Living
Matt Hoverman The Glint: A Mean Little Comedy
Terrence McNally
And Away We Go
Liza Powell O’Brien Judy Goes Shopping
2011 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Stephen Belber & Adam Duritz Black Sun
Greg Boyle
Tattoos on the Heart
Bill Cain 30.3 thirty three
Rick Cleveland Rick & Dick
Ken Lin Fallow
Don Nguyen Red Flamboyant
Sarah Treem When We Were Young & Unafraid
2010 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Jon Robin Baitz Other Desert Cities
Kate Fodor Rx
Thomas Higgins Wild Animals You Should Know
Len Jenkin Psalm 151: Heaven Have Mercy
Mona Mansour Urge for Going
Leslie Carrara‐Rudolph Wake Up Your Weird
Trieu Tran Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam
Bess Wohl Barcelona
2009 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Stephen Belber Dusk Rings a Bell
Bill Cain How to Write a New Book for the Bible
Frances Ya‐Chu Cowhig Lidless
Stephen Adly Guirgis Motherf***er with the Hat
Leslie Carrara‐Rudolph Entertaining a Thought: The Imagination Project
Lisa Kron & Jeanine Tesori Fun Home
David Weiner Extraordinary Chambers
2008 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Bill Cain Nine Circles
Dan Dietz The Sandreckoner
Yussef El Guindi Language Rooms
Dania Gurira Eclipsed
Sam Hunter I Am Montana
Terrence McNally Unusual Acts of Devotion
Sarah Treem Vienna's Amazing
2007 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Bill Cain Equivocation
Cody Henderson The Lawn
Ben Rosenthal Bog of Lacuna
Lloyd Suh American Hwangap
Annie Weisman Surf Report
Charlayne Woodard The Night Watcher
2006 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Stephen Belber Muscles in Our Toes
Lee Blessing Lonesome Hollow
Sherry Kramer When Something Wonderful Ends
T.D. Mitchell Beyond the 17th Parallel
Ben Rosenthal The Monkey Puzzle Tree
2005 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Luis Alfaro Holy Road
Keith Bunin The Busy World is Hushed
Bill Cain The Laying On of Hands
Julia Cho Durango
Rogelio Martinez My First Radical
Sekou "The Misfit” & Steve Connell The Word Beings
2004 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Stephen Belber For Reele
Danai Gurira & Nikkole Salter In the Continuum
Linda Hunt The Little Locksmith
Julia Jordan Dark Yellow
Susan Miller A Map of Doubt & Rescue
Keith Bunin & Peter Parnell White Bicycles
2003 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Jon Robin Baitz Chinese Friends
Lee Blessing Flag Day
Danny Hoch Til the Break of Day
Joe Loya The Man Who Outgrew His Prison Cell
Peter Morris Pro Bono Publico
Charlayne Woodard Flight
2002 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Luis Alfaro No Holds Barrio
Jon Robin Baitz The Paris Letter
Jessica Goldberg Katzman & the Mayor
Arthur L. Kopit The Discovery of America
Lisa Loomer Living Out
Kelly Stuart Mayhem
2001 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Doris Baizley Glass Mountain
Mary Lathrop Tales from the Salt Mines
Lynn Manning Middle Passage
John Rafter Lee Frankincense
2000 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Jessica Goldberg Good Thing
David Ives Polish Joke
Deborah Zoe Laufer Fortune
Adam Rapp Nocturne
Ari Roth Love & Yearning in the Not‐For‐Profits,
and other marital distractions
1999 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Neena Beber Hard Feelings
Heather Dundas Rules for Cheaters
John Quincy Long Year of the Baby
Kira Obolensky Lobster Alice
Adam Rapp Finer Noble Gases
1998 PLAYWRIGHT PLAY TITLE
Neena Beber Tomorrowland
Rick Cleveland Danny Bouncing
Christopher Durang Betty's Summer Vacation
Elroyce D. Jones A Thimble of Smoke
David Lindsay‐Abaire The Devil Inside
Bernardo Solano Wild Life